Ask us!
World Civilization I - HIST101 - Primary Sources
Resources in Library Catalog
eBooks on this list are only available to RVCC students, faculty, and staff and require a login with your G# and password.
The ancient world (2700 B.C.E.--c.500 C.E.)
This volume provides in-depth analysis of important primary documents from B.C.E. and C.E. Written by historians and experts in the field, this resource examines a wide array of primary source documents with an in-depth critical analysis of the following topics: The Fall of Rome, the Barbarian Invasion, and the Ancient Huns; Ancient Egypt: the religion and culture; The daily life and culture of Sumeria, Ancient Babylonia, the Huns, Ancient Ethiopians, and the Ancient Mayans; The culture, religion, and law of Ancient Rome; The Military and Government war efforts (eBook). Is also available as a reference book (Reference books must be used in the library).
The human record : sources of global history
V.1 - to 1500 -- V.2 - Since 1500.
THE HUMAN RECORD is the leading primary source reader for the World History course, providing balanced coverage of the global past. Each volume contains a blend of visual and textual sources which are often paired or grouped together for comparison.
Inquiry into the rise and growth of the royal prerogative in England and an inquiry into the life and character of King Eadwig
Originally published in 1849, this work details the author's knowledge and criticisms of monarchic power through England's history.
The Middle Ages (476-1500)
Provides in-depth analysis of primary documents surrounding the most important historical events and key figures from the Middle Ages (eBook). Is also available as a reference book (Reference books must be used in the library).
Milestone documents in world history : exploring the primary sources that shaped the world
v. 1. 2350 BCE-1058 CE -- v. 2. 1082-1833 -- v. 3. 1839-1941 -- v. 4. 1942-2000.
Key documents from all important world cultures are included, from the ancient Near East and ancient Egypt to the Greek and Roman Empires, medieval Islam, Renaissance Europe, and modern Africa and Asia. Constitutions, speeches, letters, acts, treaties, and legal cases are all covered (eBook). Also available as a Reference book (Reference books must be used in the library).
The wisdom of conservatism
An anthology of primary source writings on the topic of conservatism from individuals like Aristotle, Machiavelli, Alexis de Tocqueville, Adam Smith, Andrew Carnegie, George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, C. S. Lewis, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and many more.
World History in Documents
Covers key events that have altered world history and promotes the ability to study history with primary sources and the ability to compare aspects of major societies (Reference books must be used in the library).
Resources on the Internet
- Cambridge Digital LibraryThe University of Cambridge made digitally available material from their collection "spanning most of the world's cultural traditions." Search or browse their collections of texts, manuscripts, letters, artifacts, and more.
- Cyark: World Heritage SitesExplore 3-D images of 200 sites on all seven continents. Cyark was founded in 2003 to digitally record, archive and share the world's most significant cultural heritage and ensure that these places continue to inspire wonder and curiosity for decades to come. Narrow by country or theme using the dropdown menus, or use the date range sliders to choose a beginning and/or ending date.
- Digital BodleianOver 800,000 digital print items, manuscripts, and maps are available from the University of Oxford's libraries. Search or browse their collections covering a wide variety of topics.
- Gallica: The Bibliotheque Nationale de France digital libraryAccess the nearly 5 million texts, music, manuscripts, images, maps, and more by searching or browsing the collections from the French national library.
- Hanover Historical Texts Collection: Africa and AsiaPersonal and governmental historical texts from the 11th-20th centuries.
- Hanover Historical Texts Collection: Early Modern EuropeHistorical documents from the Renaissance, Reformation, the Scientific Revolution, the Enlightenment, and more.
- Old Maps OnlineAn index of over 400,000 old maps available online from various libraries, universities, and archives all over the world.
- Online Library of LibertyAn online collection of images and texts that can be searched or browsed by title, person, or idea. Covers topics from Ancient Greece, Rome, and Asia to the 21st century.