Ask us!
World Civilization I - HIST101 - Primary Sources
Resources in Library Catalog
eBooks on this list are only available to RVCC students, faculty, and staff and require a login with your G# and password.
Arabs and Empires before Islam
Illuminates the history of the Arabs before the emergence of Islam, collating nearly two hundred and fifty translated extracts from an extensive array of ancient sources. Drawn from a broad period between the eighth century BC and the Middle Ages, the volume provides a comprehensive, wide-ranging, and up-to-date examination of what ancient sources had to say about the politics, culture, and religion of the Arabs in the pre-Islamic period.
The Chronicle of Ibn Al-Athir for the Crusading Period from Al-Kamil Fi'l-Ta'rikh. Part 1
The Chronicle of Ibn al-Athir (1160-1233AD), entitled 'al-Kamil fi'l-Ta'rikh', is one of the outstanding sources for the history of the mediaeval world. It covers the whole sweep of Islamic history almost up to the death of its author and, with the sources available to him, he attempted to embrace the widest geographical spread; events in Iraq, Iran and further East run in counterpoint with those involving North Africa and Spain. From the time of the arrival of the Crusaders in the Levant, their activities and the Muslim response become the focus of the work.
Islam in the Indian Ocean world : a brief history with documents
This volume provides an understanding of how Islam changed the Indian Ocean world and vice versa — a world historical lesson that stretches across several centuries and a vast ocean. The opening section provides introductory information, and the second section called "The Documents" includes primary source material spanning from the 7th century to the 20th. .
Treasures from an ancient land: the art of Jordan
Catalog of an exhibition of ancient and modern art from Jordan. Leading art scholars offer a comprehensive exploration of Jordan's history and archaeology, and the development and variety of its art forms.
Resources in Library Databases
Off campus, these resources are available only to RVCC students, staff, and faculty and require a login with your G# and password.
- Ancient and Medieval History Online This link opens in a new windowAn online resource that provides biographies on notable ancient writers, military leaders and famous philosophers, Roman Emperors, Popes, Pharaohs/Queens of Egypt and archaeologists plus timelines, maps, graphs, videos and slideshows with links to many primary sources.
Perform a keyword search, then select Primary Sources from the tabbed results.
To browse, select Primary Sources and then Ancient Near East: 4000 BCE-650 CE, Ancient & Medieval Asia: 3000 BCE-1600 CE or Islamic World: 570 CE-1500 CE.
- ArtStor This link opens in a new windowThe Artstor Digital Library provides access to 2.5+ million images of the world’s cultural heritage, all rights-cleared for use in education. Perform an advanced search to narrow by time period or geographical location.
Resources on the Internet
- Avalon Project: Ancient DocumentsThis collection out of Yale Law School contains documents in law, history, and diplomacy from 4000bce - 399.
- Hanover Historical Texts Collection: Africa and AsiaPersonal and governmental historical texts from the 11th-20th centuries.
- Internet Ancient History Sourcebook: IsraelA project of Fordham University, this page brings together links to primary sources from all over the Internet.
- Internet Ancient History Sourcebook: MesopotamiaA project of Fordham University, this page brings together links to primary sources from all over the Internet.
- Internet Ancient History Sourcebook: PersiaA project of Fordham University, this page brings together links to primary sources from all over the Internet.
- The Internet Classics ArchiveCompiled by MIT, this site brings together links to 441 works of classical literature by 59 different authors. Mainly Greco-Roman works, but scroll down for Chinese and Persian, all in English translation.
- The National Treasures Department of the Israel Antiquities AuthorityThe National Treasures' collections comprise hundreds of thousands of artifacts that range from prehistoric periods to the end of the Ottoman period. This website offers a selection of published artifacts from the collections, with detailed archeological data about each.
- Perseus Digital Library: Arabic MaterialsFrom Tufts University, this collection contains English-Arabic translations and links to the Quaran. Also contains some secondary sources.